Privacy Policy

Inertia Construction Engineering Limited ("Inertia, “the Company”, “us", "we", or "our") welcomes you to www.inertiace.com (the “Site”). This statement governs our privacy policies (“Privacy Policy”) with respect to those users of the Site (“Visitors”, "you") who visit without transacting business and Visitors who register to transact business on the Site (“Customers”, "you") and make use of the various services offered by Inertia (collectively, “Services”).

Inertia (the “Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.inertiace.com and the services provided therein (the “Site”). The Company thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Use of Information: As a general policy, only non-personally identifiable information is recorded automatically by the standard operation of the Company’s internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.

The Site’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by the Company only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services and the contents of the Site.

 

The Company may also share such information with our business and promotional partners to further those interests.

With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our company and products. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below.

 

The Company may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

What Information Do We Collect: It is possible to view the Company website without providing any personal details.

We will collect information that you provide to us when you register on the Service (such information shall include, but may not be limited to:

  • Personal information that you provide, such as your name, age, debit/credit card information, telephone number, postal address and email address)

 

We may receive some information that you submit to any third-party website or application that you access through the Service. Both the Company and the owner or operator of that third-party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your personal information.

We will only use any information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • to ensure that our Service is delivered in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

  • to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Service, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and to notify you about any changes to our service;

  • to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop our Service;

  • to produce reports which may be used, sold or published by us at our sole discretion provided that any data or reports will be anonymised and not refer to any individual user of the Services;

  • for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services that we provide; and for security purposes.

 

We may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from us or which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on the Service.

You may opt-out from receiving such marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing, contacting us at alanb@inertiace.com or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email that you receive.

Third-Party Sites: Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Wix has partnered with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance our own. These include hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cybersecurity services, billing and payment processing services, domain name registrars, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session recording and remote access services, performance measurement and data optimisation services, content providers, and our legal and financial advisors (collectively, “Third Party Service(s)”).

Such Third-Party Services may receive or otherwise have access to our Visitors’ and Users’ Personal Information and/or Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, in its entirety or in part – depending on each of their particular roles and purposes in facilitating and enhancing our Services, and may only use it for such purposes.

Note that while our Services may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices, and encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third-party websites and services.

Wix is accountable for personal data that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party as described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, Wix remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Wix proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Analytics: We may use an analytics service provider for service usage analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the Service may be used to create reports about the use of the Service and the analytics service provider will store this information.

Age of Consent: By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your province of residence. If the Company discovers that a child age 16 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

The Company encourages parents to go online with their kids. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

  • Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult. Includes name, address, phone, school, etc.

  • Know the sites your kids are visiting, and which sites are appropriate.

  • Check out the FTC’s site for more tips on protecting children's privacy online

 

Malware/Spyware/Viruses: Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Links to External Sites: The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third-party websites that may be linked to the Site. The Company is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas: Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

Your Access to and Control Over Your Personally Identifiable Information: At any time, but only once per calendar year, or as otherwise required under applicable law, users may contact Company to review the personally identifiable information that Company has collected about you.

You may at any time request access to and/or, if incorrect, the rectification of your personal data by contacting us at the address set out in this Privacy Policy or by e-mailing alanb@inertiace.com. We reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity and to charge you a fee of fifteen UK pounds (£15) to meet our costs in granting any data access request you make.

If you wish to limit your personal data in either such way, or have other questions about how the Company may use your personal data, please contact us at alanb@inertiace.com with the words “Privacy Request” in the subject line.

Disclosure Of Your Information: Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

You should note that information posted on the public elements of the Service may be visible by users of the Service throughout the world. You should, therefore, be careful when submitting information about yourself to the Service.

We may disclose your personal information: (i) to any third-party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to fulfil your orders and provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Service; (ii) where required to do so by law or court order; and (iii) to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under our Terms and Conditions.

How Do We Protect Your Information: In common with a number of other websites, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to a cloud service provider via Wix.com which has data servers which are based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer and the storing and/or processing of your personal data on these servers. We will take all steps of this Privacy Policy.

Wix is accountable for personal data that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party as described in the Privacy Shield Principles.

Appropriate security measures will be adopted to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet.

Your information will only be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

Changes to our Privacy Policy: The Company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of These Terms: By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then-current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Contacting Us: For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in respect of any personal data that you submit to us is Inertia Construction Engineering Limited under United Kingdom law and whose registered address is at 3 Heron Court, 3-5 High Street, Hampton, Middlesex, TW12 2SQ The data processor is Wix.com Ltd., whose registered address is 40 Namal Tel Aviv Street Tel Aviv, 6350671 Israel.

If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this privacy policy, please contact us using the following contact information: alanb@inertiace.com.

©2020 by Inertia Construction Engineering Limited.